• PEOPLE NAME: GUJARATI KENYANS OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48147

ROP: 103544

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Pushti Marg, Swaminaryan, Lohana, Kachchi Patel Swaminaryan, Hindu Punjabi, Kachchi Patel Kadwa Gnati, Kachchi Patel Leva

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Kenya

Also found in: Bahrain; Bangladesh; Burundi; Canada; Fiji; France; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Maldives; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Reunion; Rwanda; Seychelles; Singapore; Tanzania; Uganda; United Kingdom; United States; Zambia

Population: 295,000

Global Population: 2,999,300


PEID: 48147

ROP: 103544

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gujarati Kenyans of Kenya, numbering 295,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,999,300 in 24 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Gujarati Kenyans is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available