• PEOPLE NAME: GUJARATI OF PAKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6352

ROP: 103544

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Bhil, Koli, Maghwars

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: Bahrain; Bangladesh; Burundi; Canada; Fiji; France; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Maldives; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Reunion; Rwanda; Seychelles; Singapore; Tanzania; Uganda; United Kingdom; United States; Zambia

Population: 1,335,000

Global Population: 2,968,700


PEID: 6352

ROP: 103544

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gujarati of Pakistan, numbering 1,335,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,968,700 in 24 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Gujarati is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available