• PEOPLE NAME: VIETNAMESE OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Henk Sebregts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8197

ROP: 105018

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Vietnamese

Language: Vietnamese - (vie)

Alternate Name(s): Vietnamese of Southern Cambodia

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Mahayana

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Australia; Canada; China; Czechia; France; Germany; Laos; Martinique; Netherlands; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Russia; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan; Vanuatu; Vietnam

Population: 1,275,000

Global Population: 81,064,875


PEID: 8197

ROP: 105018

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Vietnamese of Cambodia, numbering 1,275,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Vietnamese people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 81,064,875 in 19 countries. Their primary language is Vietnamese. The primary religion practiced by the Vietnamese is Mahayana Buddhism, the largest major tradition of Buddhism today.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available