• PEOPLE NAME: BRAO OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Lave - (brb)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Cambodia; United States; Vietnam

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 35,500


PEID: 9101

ROP: 101655

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Brao of Laos, numbering 26,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 35,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lave. The primary religion practiced by the Brao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available