• PEOPLE NAME: MOTILÓN-BARÍ OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Barí - (mot)

Alternate Name(s): Motilón, Motilone, Barí

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: Colombia; Venezuela

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 6,900


PEID: 43532

ROP: 106823

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Motilón-Barí of United States, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,900 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Barí. The primary religion practiced by the Motilón-Barí is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available