• PEOPLE NAME: LAO OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Lao

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Laotian

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: United States

Also found in: Argentina; Cambodia; Canada; France; Laos; Myanmar; Vietnam

Population: 450,000

Global Population: 4,041,300


PEID: 46485

ROP: 105643

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Lao of United States, numbering 450,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Lao people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,041,300 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Lao is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available