• PEOPLE NAME: ARAWAK OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47233

ROP: 100472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Arawak - (arw)

Alternate Name(s): Arowak, Lokono

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela

Population: 4,300

Global Population: 24,850


PEID: 47233

ROP: 100472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Arawak of United States, numbering 4,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 24,850 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Arawak. The primary religion practiced by the Arawak is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available