• PEOPLE NAME: INUIT OF CANADA


PEID: 47358

ROP: 104041

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Inuit

Language: Eastern Canadian Inuktitut - (ike)

Alternate Name(s): Inukitut

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Canada

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 47358

ROP: 104041

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Inuit of Canada, numbering 36,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Inuit people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Canada. Their primary language is Eastern Canadian Inuktitut. The primary religion practiced by the Inuit is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available