• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN BRU OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Eastern Bru - (bru)

Alternate Name(s): Bru-Van Kieu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 74,500

Global Population: 112,000


PEID: 11126

ROP: 102833

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Bru of Vietnam, numbering 74,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 112,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Bru. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Bru is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available