• PEOPLE NAME: BRU OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Eastern Bru - (bru)

Alternate Name(s): Tri

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 112,000


PEID: 20895

ROP: 102833

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bru of Laos, numbering 37,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 112,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Bru. The primary religion practiced by the Bru is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available