• PEOPLE NAME: KAMWE OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12632

ROP: 104546

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kamwe - (hig)

Alternate Name(s): Higi, Vacamwe, Kapsiki

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 9,300

Global Population: 568,300


PEID: 12632

ROP: 104546

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kamwe of Cameroon, numbering 9,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 568,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kamwe. The primary religion practiced by the Kamwe is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available