• PEOPLE NAME: KAMWE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13901

ROP: 104546

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kamwe - (hig)

Alternate Name(s): Hiji, Vacamwe

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 557,000

Global Population: 566,200


PEID: 13901

ROP: 104546

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kamwe of Nigeria, numbering 557,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 566,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kamwe. The primary religion practiced by the Kamwe is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available