• PEOPLE NAME: NGBAKA MABO OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12912

ROP: 107253

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Ngbaka Ma'bo - (nbm)

Alternate Name(s): Bwaka

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville); Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 142,000

Global Population: 322,000


PEID: 12912

ROP: 107253

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ngbaka Mabo of Central African Republic, numbering 142,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 322,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ngbaka Ma'bo. The primary religion practiced by the Ngbaka Mabo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available