• PEOPLE NAME: BWAKA OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12963

ROP: 107253

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Ngbaka Ma'bo - (nbm)

Alternate Name(s): Ngbaka Mabo, Mbacca Pygmy

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Central African Republic; Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 152,000

Global Population: 320,000


PEID: 12963

ROP: 107253

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bwaka of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 152,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 320,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ngbaka Ma'bo. The primary religion practiced by the Bwaka is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available