• PEOPLE NAME: MOTILÓN-BARÍ OF COLOMBIA

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Barí - (mot)

Alternate Name(s): Motilón, Motilone, Barí

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Colombia

Also found in: United States; Venezuela

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 7,100


PEID: 16261

ROP: 106823

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Motilón-Barí of Colombia, numbering 3,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Barí. The primary religion practiced by the Motilón-Barí is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available