• PEOPLE NAME: JAMAMADI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16891

ROP: 104170

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Jamamadí - (jaa)

Alternate Name(s): Yamamadí, Kanamanti, Canamanti, K-Jamamadi, Yamamadi, Kaiamadi, Jurua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 16891

ROP: 104170

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jamamadi of Brazil, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Jamamadí. The primary religion practiced by the Jamamadi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available