• PEOPLE NAME: KATUKINA-JURUÁ OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16962

ROP: 107855

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Panoan Katukína - (knt)

Alternate Name(s): Katukina, Waninawa, Katukina-Pano, Katukína, Panoan, Catuquina, Waninnawa, Kamanawa, Kamannaua, Katukina do Juruá

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 16962

ROP: 107855

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Katukina-Juruá of Brazil, numbering 400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Panoan Katukína. The primary religion practiced by the Katukina-Juruá is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available