• PEOPLE NAME: YANOMAMI-NINAM OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17033

ROP: 107331

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Ninam - (shb)

Alternate Name(s): Ninam, Xiriana, Jauaperi, Xirixana, Yanam, Xirianá, Shiriana Casa, Casapare, Jawaperi, Crichana, Jawari, Shiriana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 600

Global Population: 700


PEID: 17033

ROP: 107331

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Yanomami-Ninam of Brazil, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ninam. The primary religion practiced by the Yanomami-Ninam is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available