• PEOPLE NAME: MAYORUNA OF PERU

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Matsés - (mcf)

Alternate Name(s): Matsés, Maxuruna, Majuruna, Mayiruna, Maxirona, Magirona, Mayuzuna, Matsé (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 17556

ROP: 106444

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mayoruna of Peru, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Matsés. The primary religion practiced by the Mayoruna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available