• PEOPLE NAME: BURMESE OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18483

ROP: 101776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Burmese - (mya)

Alternate Name(s): Myen, Bhama

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; Canada; Germany; India; Laos; Myanmar; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 35,669,375


PEID: 18483

ROP: 101776

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Burmese of Malaysia, numbering 100,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 35,669,375 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Burmese. The primary religion practiced by the Burmese is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available