• PEOPLE NAME: BHAMA OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22042

ROP: 101776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Burmese - (mya)

Alternate Name(s): Myen, Burmese

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; Canada; Germany; India; Laos; Malaysia; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 32,570,000

Global Population: 35,690,375


PEID: 22042

ROP: 101776

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bhama of Myanmar, numbering 32,570,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 35,690,375 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Burmese. The primary religion practiced by the Bhama is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available