• PEOPLE NAME: EAST INDIAN HINDUS OF SURINAME

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22266

ROP: 108730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone

Language: Caribbean Hindustani - (hns)

Alternate Name(s): Caribbean Hindi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Suriname

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Netherlands; Sint Maarten; Trinidad and Tobago

Population: 159,000

Global Population: 891,450


PEID: 22266

ROP: 108730

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The East Indian Hindus of Suriname, numbering 159,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 891,450 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Caribbean Hindustani. The primary religion practiced by the East Indian Hindus is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available