• PEOPLE NAME: EAST INDIAN HINDUS OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46764

ROP: 108730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Indo-Trinidadian Hindu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Netherlands; Sint Maarten; Suriname

Population: 284,000

Global Population: 889,450


PEID: 46764

ROP: 108730

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The East Indian Hindus of Trinidad and Tobago, numbering 284,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 889,450 in 6 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the East Indian Hindus is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available