• PEOPLE NAME: UNCONTACTED OF TELES PIRES OF BRAZIL


PEID: 47133

ROP: 116067

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Undetermined - (und)

Alternate Name(s): Isolados do Teles Pires, Isolados do Rio São Tomé

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 20

Global Population: 20


PEID: 47133

ROP: 116067

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Uncontacted of Teles Pires of Brazil, numbering 20, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Undetermined. The primary religion practiced by the Uncontacted of Teles Pires is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available