• PEOPLE NAME: CHABAKANO CREOLE OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7661

ROP: 101951

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Central

Language: Chavacano - (cbk)

Alternate Name(s): Chabakano, Chavakano

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 690,000

Global Population: 691,000


PEID: 7661

ROP: 101951

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Chabakano Creole of Philippines, numbering 690,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 691,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chavacano. The primary religion practiced by the Chabakano Creole is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available