• PEOPLE NAME: CHAVACANO OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9226

ROP: 101951

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Central

Language: Chavacano - (cbk)

Alternate Name(s): Chabakano, Sabah Tribal - Filipino

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Philippines

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 691,000


PEID: 9226

ROP: 101951

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chavacano of Malaysia, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 691,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chavacano. The primary religion practiced by the Chavacano is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available