• PEOPLE NAME: MUNDURUKU OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17026

ROP: 106903

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Munduruk├║ - (myu)

Alternate Name(s): Mundurucu, Monjoroku, Weidyenye, Paiquize, Pari, Caras-Pretas, Maytapu, Cara Preta

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 17026

ROP: 106903

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Munduruku of Brazil, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Mundurukú. The primary religion practiced by the Munduruku is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available