• PEOPLE NAME: SOWANDA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10483

ROP: 109532

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Sowanda - (sow)

Alternate Name(s): Waina, Wina

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 3,350


PEID: 10483

ROP: 109532

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sowanda of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,350 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sowanda. The primary religion practiced by the Sowanda is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available