• PEOPLE NAME: SOWANDA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23053

ROP: 109532

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Sowanda - (sow)

Alternate Name(s): Wanja

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in: Papua New Guinea

Population: 250

Global Population: 2,450


PEID: 23053

ROP: 109532

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sowanda of Indonesia, numbering 250, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,450 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sowanda. The primary religion practiced by the Sowanda is Christianity, an Abrahamic monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available