• PEOPLE NAME: JAVANESE OF SINGAPORE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10708

ROP: 112316

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Jawa

Language: Javanese - (jav)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Jawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Singapore

Also found in: Australia; Christmas Island; Indonesia; Malaysia; United States

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 16,117,700


PEID: 10708

ROP: 112316

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Javanese of Singapore, numbering 45,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Jawa people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 16,117,700 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Javanese. The primary religion practiced by the Javanese is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available