• PEOPLE NAME: JAVANESE OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20242

ROP: 112316

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Jawa

Language: Sabah Malay - (msi)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Jawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Australia; Christmas Island; Indonesia; Singapore; United States

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 16,108,700


PEID: 20242

ROP: 112316

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Javanese of Malaysia, numbering 14,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Jawa people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 16,108,700 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Sabah Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Javanese is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available