• PEOPLE NAME: HKUN OF THAILAND

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Khün - (kkh)

Alternate Name(s): Khun

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 7,600

Global Population: 107,600


PEID: 10857

ROP: 103841

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hkun of Thailand, numbering 7,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 107,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khün. The primary religion practiced by the Hkun is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available