• PEOPLE NAME: TAI KHUN OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Khün - (kkh)

Alternate Name(s): Khun Shan, Khuen, Hkun

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 107,600


PEID: 9441

ROP: 103841

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Khun of Myanmar, numbering 100,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 107,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khün. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Khun is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available