• PEOPLE NAME: KENSIU OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kennedy Paizs / Wirot Si Prom

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10869

ROP: 108820

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Kensiu - (kns)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 325

Global Population: 600


PEID: 10869

ROP: 108820

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kensiu of Thailand, numbering 325, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kensiu. The primary religion practiced by the Kensiu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available