• PEOPLE NAME: KENSIU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kennedy Paizs / Wirot Si Prom

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9332

ROP: 108820

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Kensiu - (kns)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 275

Global Population: 600


PEID: 9332

ROP: 108820

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kensiu of Malaysia, numbering 275, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kensiu. The primary religion practiced by the Kensiu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available