• PEOPLE NAME: MOKEN OF THAILAND


PEID: 10892

ROP: 106723

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Moken - (mwt)

Alternate Name(s): Sea Gypsy, Selung

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 7,100


PEID: 10892

ROP: 106723

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Moken of Thailand, numbering 3,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Moken. The primary religion practiced by the Moken is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available