• PEOPLE NAME: MOKEN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9486

ROP: 106723

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Moken - (mwt)

Alternate Name(s): Sea Gypsy, Salon

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 7,000


PEID: 9486

ROP: 106723

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Moken of Myanmar, numbering 4,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Moken. The primary religion practiced by the Moken is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available