• PEOPLE NAME: SAEK OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10914

ROP: 108502

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Northeastern Thai - (tts)

Alternate Name(s): Sek

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Laos

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 14,800


PEID: 10914

ROP: 108502

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saek of Thailand, numbering 11,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northeastern Thai. The primary religion practiced by the Saek is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available