• PEOPLE NAME: SAEK OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9172

ROP: 108502

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 14,800


PEID: 9172

ROP: 108502

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saek of Laos, numbering 3,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Saek is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available