• PEOPLE NAME: MON OF THAILAND

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Mon - (mnw)

Alternate Name(s): Talaing

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 149,000

Global Population: 2,449,000


PEID: 10924

ROP: 106743

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mon of Thailand, numbering 149,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,449,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mon. The primary religion practiced by the Mon is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available