• PEOPLE NAME: MON OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Mon - (mnw)

Alternate Name(s): Talaing, Mun

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 2,300,000

Global Population: 2,451,000


PEID: 9487

ROP: 106743

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mon of Myanmar, numbering 2,300,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,451,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mon. The primary religion practiced by the Mon is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available