• PEOPLE NAME: EAST AOBA OF VANUATU


PEID: 10986

ROP: 100260

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: East Ambae - (omb)

Alternate Name(s): Omba, Aoba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 8,200


PEID: 10986

ROP: 100260

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The East Aoba of Vanuatu, numbering 8,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is East Ambae. The primary religion practiced by the East Aoba is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available