• PEOPLE NAME: LINGARAK OF VANUATU

By LuaKalsakau FATDAL

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11006

ROP: 105786

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Lingarak - (lgk)

Alternate Name(s): Bushman's Bay Lingarak

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 11006

ROP: 105786

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lingarak of Vanuatu, numbering 450, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Lingarak. The primary religion practiced by the Lingarak is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available