• PEOPLE NAME: MAII OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim Stahl

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11014

ROP: 106058

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Maii - (mmm)

Alternate Name(s): Mafilau

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 11014

ROP: 106058

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Maii of Vanuatu, numbering 250, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Maii. The primary religion practiced by the Maii is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available