• PEOPLE NAME: MAKURA OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11015

ROP: 107052

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Namakura - (nmk)

Alternate Name(s): Namakuran

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 6,400

Global Population: 6,400


PEID: 11015

ROP: 107052

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Makura of Vanuatu, numbering 6,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Namakura. The primary religion practiced by the Makura is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available