• PEOPLE NAME: MALO OF VANUATU


PEID: 11017

ROP: 106185

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Malo - (mla)

Alternate Name(s): Ataripoe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 11017

ROP: 106185

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Malo of Vanuatu, numbering 3,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Malo. The primary religion practiced by the Malo is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available