• PEOPLE NAME: MALUA BAY OF VANUATU


PEID: 11018

ROP: 106190

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Malua Bay - (mll)

Alternate Name(s): Middle Nambas

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 11018

ROP: 106190

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Malua Bay of Vanuatu, numbering 650, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Malua Bay. The primary religion practiced by the Malua Bay is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available