• PEOPLE NAME: MORUAS OF VANUATU


PEID: 11026

ROP: 106813

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Morouas - (mrp)

Alternate Name(s): Vetumboso

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 11026

ROP: 106813

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Moruas of Vanuatu, numbering 375, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Morouas. The primary religion practiced by the Moruas is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available