• PEOPLE NAME: NOKUKU OF VANUATU


PEID: 11039

ROP: 107378

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Nokuku - (nkk)

Alternate Name(s): Nogugu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 11039

ROP: 107378

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nokuku of Vanuatu, numbering 375, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Nokuku. The primary religion practiced by the Nokuku is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available