• PEOPLE NAME: SMALL NAMBAS OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim Stahl

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11063

ROP: 109362

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Letemboi - (nms)

Alternate Name(s): Mbotgote

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 11063

ROP: 109362

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Small Nambas of Vanuatu, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Letemboi. The primary religion practiced by the Small Nambas is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available